Sun. Aug 19th, 2018

Warmth continues. Very Dry Conditions Declared. Freshwater Fishing Limited East/South Island.

  • Vancouver Island Inland Sections Forecast - SPECIAL AIR QUALITY STATEMENT IN EFFECT
    Issued: 3:34 PM PDT Saturday 18 August 2018

    Forecast Issued 4:00 PM PDT Saturday 18 August 2018 - Saturday night: Clear. Local smoke. Low 11. Sunday: Sunny. Local smoke. High 33. Humidex 36. UV index 7 or high. Sunday night: Clear. Local smoke. Low 12. Monday: Sunny. High 34. Monday night: Clear. Low 12. Tuesday: Sunny. High 34. Tuesday night: Clear. Low 13. Wednesday: Sunny. High 24. Wednesday night: Cloudy periods. Low 14. Thursday: Cloudy with 60 percent chance of showers. High 21. Thursday night: Cloudy periods. Low 13. Friday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 20.

  • Current Conditions
    Temperature
    22.3° C
    -1.7 ° C/hr
    Barometer
    101.82 kPa
    0.0
    Wind
    N/A 0.0 km/h
    gusting 0.0 km/h
    Humidity
    56 %
    Rain Rate
    0.0 mm/hr
    Wind Chill
    22.3° C
    Heat Index
    22.3° C
    Dewpoint
    13.1° C
    UV
    0.0
    Solar
    0 W/m2
    Last Updated: 20:40:00 PDT
    Click to Refresh or See All Conditions
  • Day Almanac
    Day's Rain
    0.0 mm
    Day ET
    0.0 mm mm
    Rain Storm
    NotAvailable mm
    Civil Rise
    05:39
    Moon Phase
    First quarter (59% full)
    Civil Set
    21:05
    Day Length
    13:22:59
    Day High
    29.8° C @ 15:23 Tdy.
    Day Low
    11.7° C @ 06:30 Tdy.
    Day High Rain Rate
    0.0mm/hr00:00
    Day High Barometer
    102.42 kPa @ 07:58 Tdy.
    Day Low Barometer
    101.79 kPa @ 19:44 Tdy.
    Day Low Windchill
    11.7° C @ 06:30 Tdy.
    Day High Heat Index
    29.8° C @ 15:23 Tdy.
    Day High Wind Gust
    S 16.3km/h @ 16:05 Tdy.
    Day High Solar Radiation
    1220W/m2 @ 13:26 Tdy.
    Day High UV Index
    7.8 @ 13:25 Tdy.

The pleasant warm days continue.  We got up to 29ºC officially yesterday.  The same day last year we hit a ridiculous 35ºC, and were days away from the start of the Dog Mountain fire.  Thankfully, the fire situation is nowhere near as desperate here or the rest of the province this year, however, we are still feeling the effects of last years drought here on Vancouver Island and that was exemplified by yesterdays announcement of “Extremely Dry” Drought conditions on Vancouver Island.

Here are the details:

Fire Danger going High tomorrow:

The fire danger is only moderate but that is somewhat deceiving.

dr-6

Things are starting to dry out around the province and the Island is no different.  Here is the BC Wildfire forecast for Beaver Creek.  Note it pops up to High on June 30 and drops back down again.

Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.05.47 AM

Only a Drizzle expected Friday/Canada Day

It dropping may be due to an expectation of rainfall on Friday, but the UWash Model only has the rain affecting the West Coast and mountainous areas with only a trace falling in the Valley itself.

wa_pcp24.84.0000-2Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.14.14 AM

If you’re wondering, the Canada Day Parade should be OK.  There might be some light drizzle or shower but it should be mostly just cool and cloudy in the morning.

Drought Lingers On for Vancouver Island and across Province.

Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.16.42 AMHere is the latest drought map for BC and it isn’t good for our part of the world.Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.17.31 AM

You can see on Vancouver Island the “very dry” area extends to the Alberni Valley and Port Alberni.

Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.21.32 AM

And if we look at the comparison between 2015 and 2016 we can see that the Island has fared the worst in terms of the drought but most of the province is having a hangover.  VI is the only location with Very Dry or Extremely Dry conditions in the entire province right now when last year the whole south coast and Haida Gwaii were affected.

BC_Drought_Levels_2015-2
BC_Drought_Levels_June_16_2016

However, if you take a second look at that chart, you’ll see that this year the province has far more in the yellow “dry” category, 11 listed on June 25 2015 vs. 19 listed in 2016.

The main effect this will have is to make the forests more susceptible to fire as well as disease or death due to stress and it is contributing to warmer stream temperatures which will especially impact returning salmon.

The BC Government has imposed fishing restrictions in freshwater on Vancouver Island. These are the only closures currently in BC.

Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.32.36 AM

The good news is it does not impact the Alberni Valley, yet.

Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 8.33.29 AM

More info on specific river and stream closures here. There are some exceptions to the closures on the east and south Island but I’ll be darned if I can find them on the website they are ‘supposed’ to be on.

Ah, here they are through the BC Gov press release with an image on Flickr??
Map of angling closure for southern Vancouver Island

…the drought has lowered water levels and reduced flow in rivers and streams which is prompting the Province to close down the freshwater sports fishery across much of the southern island starting July 1, 2016.

Big Qualicum, Puntledge and Quinsam Rivers will remain open, along with Campbell River and all streams north of the City of Campbell River and Bamfield.

The fishing closures will remain in place until drought conditions improve significantly.

Water Restrictions

You might be wondering if there are any water restrictions right now for Port Alberni or the Alberni Valley.  The answer is no not yet. The City of Port Alberni is watching water levels closely though and will make any announcements when necessary.  In the meantime, it never hurts to practice water conservation.

Enjoy the beautiful Wednesday!