Air Quality Advisory issued.

  • Vancouver Island Inland Sections Forecast - No watches or warnings in effect.

    Forecast Issued 05:00 AM PDT Sunday 22 July 2018 - Sunday: Sunny. High 31. Humidex 33. UV index 8 or very high. Sunday night: Clear. Low 13. Monday: Sunny. High 32. Humidex 33. Monday night: Clear. Low 13. Tuesday: Sunny. High 34. Tuesday night: Clear. Low 13. Wednesday: Sunny. High 35. Wednesday night: Clear. Low 13. Thursday: Sunny. High 34. Thursday night: Clear. Low 14. Friday: Sunny. High 29. Friday night: Clear. Low 15. Saturday: Sunny. High 29.

  • Current Conditions
    Temperature
    14.1° C
    1.7 ° C/hr
    Barometer
    102.38 kPa
    0.0
    Wind
    N/A 0.0 km/h
    gusting 0.0 km/h
    Humidity
    84 %
    Rain Rate
    0.0 mm/hr
    Wind Chill
    14.1° C
    Heat Index
    14.1° C
    Dewpoint
    11.4° C
    UV
    0.5
    Solar
    77 W/m2
    Last Updated: 7:20:00 PDT
    Click to Refresh or See All Conditions
  • Day Almanac
    Day's Rain
    0.0 mm
    Day ET
    0.0 mm mm
    Rain Storm
    NotAvailable mm
    Civil Rise
    04:57
    Moon Phase
    First quarter (77% full)
    Civil Set
    21:52
    Day Length
    13:25:41
    Day High
    17.4° C @ 00:00 Tdy.
    Day Low
    12.4° C @ 06:05 Tdy.
    Day High Rain Rate
    0.0mm/hr00:00
    Day High Barometer
    102.38 kPa @ 07:14 Tdy.
    Day Low Barometer
    102.3 kPa @ 00:00 Tdy.
    Day Low Windchill
    12.4° C @ 06:05 Tdy.
    Day High Heat Index
    17.4° C @ 00:00 Tdy.
    Day High Wind Gust
    S 0.0km/h @ 00:25 Tdy.
    Day High Solar Radiation
    83W/m2 @ 07:19 Tdy.
    Day High UV Index
    0.5 @ 07:10 Tdy.

Heads up.  Due to the high pressure and stagnant air, Environment Canada has just issued an Air Quality Advisory for Port Alberni.

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority and the Vancouver Island Health Authority, has issued an air quality advisory for Vanderhoof and Port Alberni due to the high concentrations of fine particulates, which are expected to persist until there is a change in current weather conditions.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air-conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine-particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Alberni Valley within 15 kilometres of the Port Alberni city hall for a period of three days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on current air quality, see WWW.BCAIRQUALITY.CA.

Happy New Year Everyone!!  All the best in 2015!!