Wed. Jun 26th, 2019

Air Quality Advisory Issued but Beautiful day!

  • Vancouver Island Inland Sections Forecast - No watches or warnings in effect.

    Forecast Issued 11:00 AM PDT Wednesday 26 June 2019 - Wednesday: A mix of sun and cloud. 30 percent chance of showers this afternoon with risk of a thunderstorm. High 24. UV index 7 or high. Wednesday night: Partly cloudy with 30 percent chance of showers. Rain beginning before morning. Risk of a thunderstorm early this evening. Low 11. Thursday: Rain. High 14. UV index 2 or low. Thursday night: Cloudy with 60 percent chance of showers. Low 9. Friday: Cloudy. High 20. Friday night: Cloudy periods. Low 9. Saturday: Sunny. High 23. Saturday night: Clear. Low 10. Sunday: Sunny. High 24. Sunday night: Cloudy periods. Low 12. Monday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 22. Monday night: Cloudy periods. Low 13. Tuesday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 22.

  • Current Conditions
    Temperature
    23.0° C
    1.2 ° C/hr
    Barometer
    101.03 kPa
    0.0
    Wind
    NE 9.7 km/h
    gusting 24.1 km/h
    Humidity
    44 %
    Rain Rate
    0.0 mm/hr
    Wind Chill
    23.0° C
    Heat Index
    23.0° C
    Dewpoint
    10.1° C
    UV
    5.6
    Solar
    984 W/m2
    Last Updated: 14:55:00 PST
    Click to Refresh or See All Conditions
  • Day Almanac
    Day's Rain
    0.0 mm
    Day ET
    0.0 mm mm
    Rain Storm
    NotAvailable mm
    Civil Rise
    04:30
    Moon Phase
    Last quarter (36% full)
    Civil Set
    22:13
    Day Length
    13:22:06
    Day High
    23.1° C @ 14:14 Tdy.
    Day Low
    10.0° C @ 05:44 Tdy.
    Day High Rain Rate
    0.0mm/hr00:00
    Day High Barometer
    101.29 kPa @ 06:58 Tdy.
    Day Low Barometer
    101.03 kPa @ 14:44 Tdy.
    Day Low Windchill
    10.0° C @ 05:44 Tdy.
    Day High Heat Index
    23.1° C @ 14:14 Tdy.
    Day High Wind Gust
    S 14.5km/h @ 14:45 Tdy.
    Day High Solar Radiation
    1195W/m2 @ 12:28 Tdy.
    Day High UV Index
    6.5 @ 12:28 Tdy.

Environment Canada just issued an Air Quality advisory for the Alberni Valley within a 15km radius from Port Alberni City Hall.

Not sure if this is due to wood fire smoke, but there it is. The full advisory is included at the bottom of this post or monitor http://www.bcairquality.ca.

In the meantime, it was a very nice morning with lots of frost around, -3C at the Airport and -1.5C in town.

20131029-100849.jpg

Check out the interactive panorama here.

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY AND OPEN BURNING RESTRICTIONS IN EFFECT FOR ALBERNI VALLEY, WITHIN 15 KM OF THE PORT ALBERNI CITY HALL

(October 29, 2013 – Port Alberni, B.C.) The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver Island Health Authority has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Port Alberni and vicinity because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist for the next 2 days.
Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.
Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Alberni Valley within 15 kilometres of the Port Alberni City Hall for a period of 2 days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.
For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled ‘Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions.’ For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Tips to reduce your personal health risk.
Avoid areas with wood smoke.
Continue to control medical conditions such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease and heart failure. If symptoms continue to be bothersome, seek medical attention.
Maintaining good overall health is a good way to reduce health risks resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.

Additional tips for those with chronic underlying medical conditions:
Stay indoors, keep windows and doors closed and reduce indoor sources of pollution such as smoking, vacuuming and use of wood stoves.
Run an air cleaner. Some room air cleaners, such as HEPA filters, can help reduce indoor particulate levels provided they are the right size for your home and filters are changed regularly.
Take shelter in air-conditioned buildings which have large indoor volumes and limited entry of outdoor air.

Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions
As pollution may occur from open burning, the Director has suspended the exemption in the Open Burning Smoke Control Regulation (Sections 2(i) and 4(2)(a)) that allows for open burning of debris to occur without a permit or approval from the Ministry of Environment. For the next two days, no new fires may be initiated in the Alberni Valley within a 15 kilometre radius from the Port Alberni City Hall and pursuant to Section 4(2)(c) of the Regulation, no additional material may be added to existing fires. Contravention of these provisions may be subject to a fine under the Regulation.

Date issued: October 29, 2013

2 thoughts on “Air Quality Advisory Issued but Beautiful day!

  1. Late mornings as a result of late classes are indeed good for something. Was this you taking the JJ contingent to get real smart? Thanks for the panorama and warning.

Comments are closed.