Tue. Aug 21st, 2018

UPDATE 2:45PM Tuesday – High Stream flow Advisory Issued for Port Alberni area – Rainfall Warning Continued

  • Vancouver Island Inland Sections Forecast - SPECIAL AIR QUALITY STATEMENT IN EFFECT
    Issued: 9:22 PM PDT Monday 20 August 2018

    Forecast Issued 4:00 PM PDT Monday 20 August 2018 - Monday night: Overcast. Widespread smoke. Low 11. Tuesday: Overcast. Widespread smoke. High 26. Humidex 31. UV index 3 or moderate. Tuesday night: Partly cloudy. Widespread smoke. Low 11. Wednesday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 27. Wednesday night: Cloudy periods. Low 12. Thursday: Sunny. High 23. Thursday night: Clear. Low 11. Friday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 24. Friday night: Cloudy periods. Low 12. Saturday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 20. Saturday night: Cloudy periods. Low 13. Sunday: A mix of sun and cloud. High 21.

  • Current Conditions
    Temperature
    19.4° C
    -2.4 ° C/hr
    Barometer
    101.69 kPa
    0.0
    Wind
    N/A 0.0 km/h
    gusting 0.0 km/h
    Humidity
    52 %
    Rain Rate
    0.0 mm/hr
    Wind Chill
    19.4° C
    Heat Index
    19.4° C
    Dewpoint
    9.3° C
    UV
    0.0
    Solar
    0 W/m2
    Last Updated: 22:35:00 PDT
    Click to Refresh or See All Conditions
  • Day Almanac
    Day's Rain
    0.0 mm
    Day ET
    0.0 mm mm
    Rain Storm
    NotAvailable mm
    Civil Rise
    05:42
    Moon Phase
    First quarter (77% full)
    Civil Set
    21:01
    Day Length
    13:22:31
    Day High
    31.6° C @ 16:24 Tdy.
    Day Low
    13.2° C @ 06:44 Tdy.
    Day High Rain Rate
    0.0mm/hr00:00
    Day High Barometer
    101.89 kPa @ 08:43 Tdy.
    Day Low Barometer
    101.54 kPa @ 17:58 Tdy.
    Day Low Windchill
    13.2° C @ 06:44 Tdy.
    Day High Heat Index
    31.6° C @ 16:24 Tdy.
    Day High Wind Gust
    S 11.4km/h @ 14:55 Tdy.
    Day High Solar Radiation
    601W/m2 @ 13:47 Tdy.
    Day High UV Index
    1.6 @ 13:13 Tdy.

UPDATED 2:45PM Tuesday
The River Forecast Centre issued a High Streamflow Advisory for the Port Alberni region at 1:30PM this afternoon.

Here is the text:

ISSUED: February 14, 2016 1:30PM

The BC River Forecast Centre is issuing a High Streamflow Advisory for Vancouver Island including:

Central Vancouver Island including streams and rivers in the Port Alberni and surrounding areas
A strong Pacific storm is expected to spread heavy rain across Vancouver Island and south-west BC Wednesday evening and through the day on Friday. Total rainfall amounts of 90-120 mm, and potentially more over higher terrain, are currently forecasted from Tuesday evening to Thursday morning. Temperatures are expected to remain high throughout this event, with freezing levels generally above local mountain top level. In addition to heavy rainfall, melt of snow in low elevation areas is also expected, and will contribute to streamflow runoff. At high elevations, deeper snow will be able to absorb much of the rain and energy from the warm temperatures.
High streamflow is expected throughout the region on Wednesday, and potentially into Thursday morning. At this point, forecasts are not indicating the potential for rivers to reach flood stage, however low-lying areas may experience minor flooding. With snow at low elevations, minor flooding is also possible in areas with poor drainage or where drainage is impeded by snow.
The public is cautioned to stay clear of rivers and riversides during the high streamflow period because the quickly flowing water and the adjacent riverbanks are potentially unsafe.

 

And here is the Rainfall Warning from Environment Canada

10:46 AM PST Tuesday 14 February 2017
Rainfall warning in effect for:

Inland Vancouver Island
Rain, at times heavy, is expected.

A strong Pacific front being fueled with energy and moisture from the subtropics will spread heavy rain to West and Inland Vancouver Island this afternoon.

The front will stall tonight through Wednesday resulting in a prolonged period of heavy rain.

For West Vancouver Island total rainfall will be 130 to 170 mm by Thursday morning.

For Inland Vancouver Island total rainfall will be 90 to 120 mm by Thursday morning.

The heavy rain will taper off on Thursday morning as the front finally moves eastward out of the area.

Heavy downpours can cause flash floods and water pooling on roads. If visibility is reduced while driving, turn on your lights and maintain a safe following distance.

Rainfall warnings are issued when significant rainfall is expected.

The rain should begin about 1PM and intensify this evening with the strongest rainfall in the 8PM hour.

The UWash confirms the rain warning amounts with up to 120mm (black) falling in 24 hours between 4PM Tuesday/Wednesday. 200mm in the mountains.

Another 30mm is expected from Wednesday to Thursday afternoon.

The snowpack *should* absorb this rain. But there is potential for high river flows and flooding.  So beware of that.

I will update if anything major vhanges.

Happy Valentines Day!